0 Basket
Added to Basket
    You have items in your basket
    You have 1 item in your basket
    Total
    Complete Order & Pay Continue Shopping

    Privacy & Cookies Policy

    M4TEC.com - Bedrooms Plus Ltd

    Privacy Notice

     

    Bedrooms Plus Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, contractors and contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

     

    1. Information About Us

    Company: Bedrooms Plus Ltd

    Address: Murray Court, Hillhouse Industrial Estate,
    Hamilton ML3 9SL Scotland

    Data protection lead: Craig McCormack

    Email address: support@bedroomsplus.co.uk

    Telephone number: 01698 209888

     

    1. What Does This Notice Cover?

    This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

     

    1. What is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

    The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

     

    1. What Are My Rights?

    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
      1. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
      2. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
      3. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
      4. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
      5. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
      6. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. We do not use your personal data in this way.
      7. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

     

    1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

    We may collect some or all of the following personal data. If you do not allow us to collect this data then we may not be able to fulfil our contractual or legal requirements.

    • Name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • Business name
    • Job title
    • Profession
    • Payment information
    • IP address and website cookies

     

    1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. Our lawful basis is one or more of the following:

    • Because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you;
    • Because you have consented to our use of your personal data; or
    • Because it is a legal requirement.

    Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

    • Providing and managing your account.
    • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of every communication).
    • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

     

    1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    • If you make an enquiry but do not engage our services, we will keep your personal data for 3 months from the date of last communication.

     

    • If you engage our services, we will keep your personal data for 7 years from the date of last communication.

     

    1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

     

    1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We may need to share your personal data with the following recipients:

    • External accountant
    • Couriers making deliveries on our behalf
    • Contractors working on our behalf

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

    Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

    We have integrated the Trusted Shops Trustbadge on this website in order to display our Trusted Shops Trustmark and offer the Trusted Shops products to customers after placing an order.

    This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit f GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. The Trustbadge and the advertised trust badge services are offered by Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne, Germany.

    With every use of the Trustbadge, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file which contains e.g. your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request. Those access data are not analysed and are automatically overwritten no later than seven days after the end of your website visit.

    Other personal data are transferred to Trusted Shops only if you decide to use or have already registered to use Trusted Shops products after placing an order. In such a case, the contract concluded between you and Trusted Shops applies.
     

    1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

     

    1. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the data protection lead):

    Email address: support@bedroomsplus.co.uk

    Telephone number: 01698 209888

    Postal Address: Murray Court, Hillhouse Industrial Estate,
    Hamilton ML3 9SL Scotland
     

    1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be made available in the latest version of this document, which is always available from our website.

    This website at https://m4tec.com/ (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you have selected your preferred Cookie options in Our Cookie control panel and continue to use Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

     

    1. Definitions and Interpretation
        1. In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

     

    “Cookie”

    means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

    “Cookie Law”

    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

    “personal data”

    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

    “We/Us/Our”

    Bedrooms Plus Ltd, of Murray Court, Hillhouse Industrial Estate, Hamilton ML3 9SL Scotland.

     

    1. Information About Us
        1. Our Site is owned and operated by Bedrooms Plus Ltd.
        2. Our data protection lead can be contacted by email at support@bedroomsplus.co.uk, by telephone on 01698 209888, or by post at Murray Court, Hillhouse Industrial Estate, Hamilton ML3 9SL Scotland

     

    1. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
        1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
        2. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site to collect information about how visitors use our site and to provide social media links. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
        3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
          1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

    A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

    1. Analytics Cookies

    It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

    1. Functionality Cookies

    Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

    1. Targeting Cookies

    It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

    1. Third Party Cookies

    Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

    1. Persistent Cookies

    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

    1. Session Cookies

    Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

    1. Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire.
      1. For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.
      2. For more details of the personal data that we collect and use, please see our privacy policy above.

    Cookies Used on the M4TEC Website:

    Analytics
     

    1. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and Facebook. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
      1. The analytics services used by Our Site uses the following analytics Cookies:
      2. The analytics services used by Our Site uses analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
    Cookie Name Expires Description
    _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
    _gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
    Cookie Name Expires Description
    __utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
    __utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
    __utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
    __utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
    __utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
    __utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

    EKM PinPoint

    EKM PinPoint uses the following cookies through our website.

    Cookie Name Purpose Content Expires
    ASP Session ID
    Tracks your visit to our website
    Unique ID
    On Exit

    Facebook Tracking Cookies:

    Cookie Name Purpose Expires
    cc_social Facebook tracking code On Exit
    1. Consent and Control
        1. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use. You can return to your Cookie preferences to review and/or change them at any time by clicking on the cookie control panel icon.
        2. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
        3. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
            1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
            2. Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
            3. Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
            4. Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
            5. Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
            6. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
            7. Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

     

    1. Changes to this Cookie Policy
        1. We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
        2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

     

    1. Further Information
        1. If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact us by email at support@bedroomsplus.co.uk, by telephone on 01698 209888, or by post at Murray Court, Hillhouse Industrial Estate, Hamilton ML3 9SL Scotland

      1. Links to Other websites
    2.  Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.